質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月16日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
neko (ねこ)= cat
How Can Neko Mean Cat?
Another Example:
konnichiwa (こんいちわ)= Hello
*I Don't Get How You Can Make words with Hiragana, katakana, & kanji *Can someone pls explain this to me... Thank You. :)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ルーマニア語
Each hiragana, katakana and kanji represent sounds in Japanese. For example in ねこ ,meaning cat, ね is read like "ne" and こis read like "ko". You have to learn them to understand all of them, and I suggest to start with hiragana and katakana. 😃
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- カタルーニャ語
Exactly as @isabella24 said. Our alphabet consists on separated letters, but they have syllables that represent sounds. Is the first you have to memorize to start Japanese :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スウェーデン語
- 英語 (イギリス)
In a very similar way that the alphabet can make words. If you put the correct characters in a sequence, it becomes a word.
If we take the letters "noeykm" it doesn't mean anything, but if we put them in the correct sequence, we get "monkey"
hiragana works in the same way as the alphabet. the characters has a sound, and it is possible to put the characters in a sequence so that the sound make up a valid word.
katakana works in the same way as hiragana, but is used to differ between foreign and Japanese words.
kanji characters carries a meaning. The kanji for cat is "猫". kanji are like small images, depicting the words that they represent. look at 木, it looks a bit like a tree, right? most kanji are imported from Chinese, and therefore they have similar meanings. But they are pronounced differently, and most kanji have more than one pronunciation, depending on usage. kanji takes a long time to master because of this.
how they are pronounced, and why, is something that is very hard to know. a language evolves during thousands of years, and there are no texts available from the time where most words were invented. But I guess there are some kind of etymological dictionary that can be found if you are more interested in word origins. or you can see if you can find a scholar in Japanese language history if you are more interested! ^^
btw, it is こんにちは - ko nn ni chi ha(pronounced wa)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語