Question
Updated on
9 Jul 2017
- Polish
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
-
Russian
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 这 and 那 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
这 is "this"
那 is "that"
这是我的书。
- this is my book.
那是邻居家的花。
- that is the neighbor's flower.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
First ,these two characters can be used to describe the location of something .这means " here",那means"there",the main difference between these two characters is the distance .That is to say, if the object you point is far away from you,you can say that 它在那。if it is close to you ,you can say that 它在这。Second, they can also be used as pronoun,For example, there is a table, on which stood a pen of yours, you could say that这是我的钢笔,but if the table is far away from you, and your pen is on that table ,you can say that 那是我的钢笔。
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Simplified Chinese (China)
you are welcome, but in fact, I'm trying to learn German by myself.so if you can give me a hand, I will be very appreciat it.
Was this answer helpful?