Question
Updated on
18 Apr 2016
- Russian
-
Korean
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 我啊知 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian
@luluyy If only I knew...These are subtitles for taiwanese drama, those subtitles that come across all series long.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
is has the grammar problem... shouldn't it be“我知啊”?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Vinn0614 you're right, i listened to them, they pronounce it in the way “我知啊”. still wonder what is it, can you break it down?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
If it's from Taiwanese dramas, it might mean "how would I know?" In Taiwanese, it's pronounced like "wa na eh zai," which sounds similar to "wa a zi" (我啊知) Subbers usually try to make it sound more local so they just use words that sound similar to how it's pronounced. I hope it's not too confusing! // edit: just read more of the conversation above. My bad. Looks like it was just a subbing error 😥
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@alpa: sorry,i know nothing about Taiwanese...maybe it just some dialect...
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
thank you all! btw, what dialect is used for subbing taiwanese dramas and for taiwanese dramas itself?