Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2017
- Greek
-
Italian
-
French (France)
Question about Italian
How do you distinguish between "I have gone" and "I went" (apart from using passato remoto), since they're both represented by "sono andato/a" in passato prossimo?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
have gone: for an action that is not conclused yet
went: an action conclused
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
@Giacomo99 @chiararemorgida I'm basically asking about how can one distinguish what "sono andato/a" means in Italian. How can one know if it means "I have gone" or "I went"?
- Italian
i went to milan ->sono andata a milano
i've never gone to milan -> non sono mai andata a milano
you're right, we use the same verbal tense for both cases. you distinguish the meaning from the context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
- Italian
@Apogeotou
"L'anno scorso sono andato in italia"
"Questa settimana sono andato in italia"
The first one means "Last year i went to Italy" and the second one means "This week i went to Italy"
We use "sono andato" anyway but we know that the period time is different.
Have gone is when you go to a place and don't turn back while went is for an action conclused.
Was this answer helpful?