Question
Updated on
18 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does "Hello from the outside" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I believe that you are referring to the song lyrics of Adele's Hello. :)
In my opinion, the phrase 'hello from the outside' does not convey any particular literal meaning as it is. However, from the context of Adele's song, 'outside' may be interpreted as an external point of focus, not so much of location per se, but beyond herself.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Polish
I believe Adele is saying 'hello from the other side' not 'outside'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@jeshyppp: @gregmyself: I didn't know it was the lyrics, I saw this phrase on sns a few times! Now I see they just put the lyrics lol thanks 😂
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
I thought it's a commonly used proverb or something lol
- English (UK)
- Polish