Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2017
- Finnish Near fluent
- Norwegian (bokmal)
-
Arabic
-
Hindi
Question about Arabic
What is the literal meaning of تسلم when it's used as "thank you"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic Near fluent
- English (UK)
- French (France)
- Arabic
تُسْلِم: you/she become a muslem
تُسَلِّم: (you) greet somebody or shake hands
تِسْلَم: in some dialects its a way to say thank you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
- English (UK)
- French (France)
- Arabic
- Finnish Near fluent
- Norwegian (bokmal)
Thanks guys! I didn't realize that it was a word in fusha. I've edited the question now. I meant to ask what the literal meaning of it is when it's used as "thank you" in spoken Arabic.
- Arabic
the literal meaning is "I wish you the wellness" and could also used as
تسلم ايدك.. يسلمو ايدينك.. يسلمو
(shami dialect)
@camilia
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
you use the word when you want to say thank you, like if someone helped you in something or gave you something you can say تسلم
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish Near fluent
- Norwegian (bokmal)
@trar8986 your English is fine! Thank you very much for your comment
- Finnish Near fluent
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- English (US)
A common phrase is تسلم إيدك It literally means (May Allah) ‘safeguard your hands’ (from all harm). This saying is when someone does something for you as a way of saying thanks, or when you do a good job, or when you wish someone well. So I would think the literal meaning is like ‘safety’?
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish Near fluent
- Norwegian (bokmal)