Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2017
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does "There before him was his old hut with its leaking roof" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Is this a line from a book?
This normally describes a man who has come across a hut (a small, simple house) and that the roof is leaking, which means that water is getting through, for example when it rains water comes through the roof into the house.
There isn't any real meaning to it other than the literal sense.
I hope it helps! 👍🏼
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@xxxe it's just another way of saying 'in front of him'. So you could put it as,
"In front of him was his hit with its leaking roof."
Does that make any more sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?