Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2017
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between say and tell and speak ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Say means to state an opinion or judgement. "I say their argument is better"
Tell means to report or announce something. "Tell me about your holidays"
Speak means to make something known. "She must speak the truth"
I hope this helps! 😊
Was this answer helpful?