Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
-
German
Question about German
What does Anspruch nehmen ... please with example if possible mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
E.g. Anspruch auf Schadenersatz nehmen. -After a car accident you ask your insurance company to compensate the loss. "Anspruch nehmen" means you require others to do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@Floramm es gibt in meines Buch einen Beispiel.. welche service beim xxxxx würden sie gern einmal in Anspruch nehmen
2. in vergagenheit was soll ich sagen
ich haben xxxxxxx Anspruch genomen oder ich habe xxxx anspruch nehmen
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think it should be: Ich habe Anspruch genommen.
But let's wait some native speakers to see how they answer this question.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
You can translate it as "to claim something", however, I would translate the first sentence as "Which service would you like to choose". The perfect tense of "in Anspruch nehmen" is "in Anspruch genommen".
Was this answer helpful?