Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between thinking and thought (plz tell me the semantical difference ) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Thought is a noun or past tense of the verb think
Thinking is another verb tense (progressive) of think
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I want to know the semantical difference as norn
For example
You are always in my thought
You are always in my
thinking
Both is the same meanings?
- Arabic
- English (US)
You can't say you are always in my thinking instead you can say I am thinking and use thinking as a verb not a noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@nyan_nyar You are always in my thoughts / I like thinking of you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese