Question
Updated on
14 Jul 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Can the "wrong" word mean "different from the others", or does it always mean "unright"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
I don't know if this helps but a way to understand it would be like "your answer was wrong" --" your answer was different from the others" it doesn't necessarily mean it's unjust in that sense but it is unright.. Get it kind of? Hahah..
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
People dont usually describe others as wrong except to mean immoral, such as murderers and stuff like that.
"Murderers are wrong and what they do is wrong."
Saying wrong in this way is very very negative. I dont recommend saying that to a person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian