Question
Updated on
15 Jul 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Venezuela)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
A lady I work with was quizzing me on my Spanish and she asked what "síjele" meant. I think what she had in mind was some verb command like "ándele" for example, but I had no idea what it meant. Something like "síjele" - ring any bells at all?
Lo aprecio mucho!
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
it is "síguele", the verb "seguir". It's badly written. Is a Mexican vulgarism
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Suíguele" for example, a son is behaving badly and the mom said "suiguele" as warning...
Someone is seaking Spanish for first time and is embarrassed so the others cheer him up; "tú síguele" :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@cristopherlizamev, you don't say! Thank you- what does it mean vaguely?
- English (US)
@LauraDiana, gracias! But what does it mean in those examples?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
In Spain it just has one meaning (follow him)
More examples:
Sigue a tu hermana
- Follow your sister
Sígueme, es por aquí
- Follow me, it's over here
Seguidme en Twitter
- Follow me on Twitter
(In that last sentence in L.A it would be "Síganme" instead, as they don't use "vosotros/as")
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@-Alexia-, gracias por los ejemplos! It took me a good 10 seconds to figure out what you meant by L.A. by the way -any American would interpret that as Los Angeles (I just thought that was interesting -thank you!)
- Spanish (Spain)
In Latin America you really say "síguele" to say "keep going"? That in Spain doesn't make any sense, we just say "sigue" to mean that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@-Alexia- en México si utilizamos "síguele" como advertencia cuando alguien está molestando y también para dar ánimo, no sé en los otros países
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@-Alexia-, no worries -now I know something I didn't before :)
- Spanish (Spain)
@LauraDiana Ya veo, aquí también se utiliza así, pero solo decimos "sigue" xd
Was this answer helpful?