Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Dutch
Closed question
Question about English (US)
英語で質問をする時に、疑問文の形にしなくても聞くことができますよね?
例えば・・・ ①Do you still like it? ②You still like it?
この二つの質問の意味は全く同じですか?
ニュアンスが変わりますか?
また、あまり②のような英文は使いませんか?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Persian
Yes. But it's very informal. You only do this in colloquial, informal English. It's not proper grammar.
Some more examples:
1. Wanna grab coffee together sometime?
= DO YOU wanna (= want to) grab coffee together sometime?
2. You finished your homework yet?
= HAVE you finished your homework yet?
3. Ready to go?
= ARE YOU ready to go?
4. She come here often?
= DOES she come here often?
5. Come here often?
= DO YOU come here often?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@thefredster
Thank you for your answer!
What kind of situation do you use this informal English sentence in?
Don't you use this usually?
When I talk with friends or a family, can I use this informal English sentence?
- English (US)
- Persian
@Minami468: Oh we use it all the time! You can use it with friends, family, coworkers, even your boss!
However, it's not appropriate for formal and written language. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese