Question
Updated on
16 Jul 2017
- Arabic
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between arranged and organized ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
They mean mostly the same thing. I like to keep my flatware (forks, spoons, and knives) organized, so I have a drawer that I keep them in and I arrange them in just a certain way. So my flatware is arranged the way I want it because I like it organized.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Blanche_neige Yes. "I'm arranging my room" means I'm moving the bed to the other wall and putting the chest of drawers where I want it and putting my desk where I want it... That sort of thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?