Question
Updated on
17 Jul 2017
- Spanish (Colombia)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
Question about Italian
Please show me example sentences with "si" . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
@wtarazona98 A)potresti darmi dell'acqua
B)si
__________
A)
sei capace ad aggiustarmelo
B)si
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Hai fame? Sì. (Are you hungry? Yes I am.) Ti piace questo libro? Sì. (Do you like this book? Yes I do.) Hai tempo libero stasera? Sì, ce l'ho. (Do you have free time this evening? Yes I have.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
I think the two guys who answered before me are wrong because they are confusing an affirmative "Sì" (that has an accent) and the so-called "impersonal si" (without accent). The first one simply means Yes. The second one is much more complex. Here some examples:
-Nei bar non si può fumare (you can't smoke in a bar)
-Si dovrebbe mangiare molta verdura (you should eat a lot of vegetables)
-Sara e Giulia si sono incontrate ieri (Sara and Giulia met each other yesterday)
-Dalla piazza si vede la chiesa (from the square you can see the church)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Solo ahora he visto que hablas español. Puedes usar el "si impersonal" más o menos como usas "se" en español en oraciones como
-Se debería beber 2l de agua cada día
-Aquì no se puede fumar
-Sara y Giulia se vieron ayer (perdona, no sé si el verbo está correcto, no hablo español desde hace un año o más)
Was this answer helpful?