Question
Updated on
19 Jul 2017
- English (UK)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Russian
What is the best place in Russia to live?
I always see Russians saying they want to live it, is it all bad?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
I think that people want to leave because of the gouvernment. it all corrupted. I dont know whats the best place to live, maybe St Petersburg because it's progressing, gives lot of abilities and not as noisy as moscow
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Russian
@DavidTalks you know, it's the capital, and it's filled with absolutely everything. can't really explain it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Russian
I think its the culture, the style of the classic Russian towns, that sometimes makes me feel so pathriotic about it. I really like how people develop the idea of the classic Russian style and create something new and modern, making it their own mark.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Russian
The best place in Russia is not to live in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@DavidTalks it depends on how you want to live. If you prefer a small city, I'd go for Sotschi. But if you want to settle down in a big city, Saint Petersburg would be my first choice, because it's beautiful, poetic and has white nights 😊😊😊 The people, who live there are really special, they're always ready to help you and to invite you to be a part of the community. But it's very cold in the winter😐 There are many other wonderful cities that are worth mentioning like Vladivostok, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg, Rostov-on-Don, Krasnodar, Kazan. I would say it's a common thing if someone wants to move to another country, because we all want to get new experience in life and to try something new. But there's no ideal place on Earth to live in. Every country and every city has its pros and cons. And I assume, you hear people saying they want to leave, because you talk to those who learn English. Like if you learn Chinese, you like the culture and you want to go to China to experience it for yourself. But isn't it so, that many Irishmen move to the US, Australia or Canada? (and many come back) On the other side the grass is always greener 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
- Russian