Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2017
- Russian
-
Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about Korean
What does 여부 / 경우가 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
would you give me context? ^^ so I could help you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
the native Korean said they dont have those words,but based on the pronouncication I GUESS the first one means husband or wife
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Xiaonan-Li
I do never understand why tjfjd102910 said the words doesn't exist while they are rather commonly used here.
And I do think you meant the word '부부' a married couple.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Korean
@aki92 that's why I need context. One of '여부' means is a fact or issue in particular which can define another situation.. Simply 'whether or not/ if'
ex. 정부의 업무 허용 여부에 따라 Depending on whether the government lets us work or not.
'경우' can be translated into 'in case/ as for/ when' or more.
ex.
1. 심각한 경우, 당신은 해고 될 수도 있습니다. In serious cases, you may even be fired.
2. 나같은 경우에는, 얼마간의 휴식이 필요해. As for me, I need to relax for a while.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?