Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Polish
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Greek
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What does pero no como go to bed or sleep mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
significa que te vas a ir a dormir, go to sleep
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US) Near fluent
- Polish
Deleted user
@karlaino no. When you say "Me voy a acostar" meaning that you are tired and you want to sleep
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It means "to go to sleep" but in slang "me acuesto" means "to make love with someone".
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Me acuesto = I go to sleep
Me acuesto con X = I sleep with X (sex)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
@desmitificador me acuesto isn't slang!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Spanish (Chile) Near fluent
"Idę spać/idę się położyć" albo we slangu "acostarse con alguien" = "pójść z kimś do łóżka", może mieć zarówno podtekst seksualny, jak i nie ;)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@famoman Ella pregunta por OTROS significados, además de la primera acepción.
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
@desmitificador y acostarse no está en el diccionario? eso no es Slang. Ánda y acuéstate!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
me acuesto, means "lay in bed" nothing else.
go to sleep "ir a dormir"
go to bed "ir a la cama"...
it isn't the same thing ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
if you te acuestas it dosen't mean that you are going to sleep, you can be "acostado" on the couch watching tv...
Was this answer helpful?