Question
Updated on
16 Jul 2014
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 小さい and 小さな ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
小さい is an adjective, 小さな is an adnominal.
An adjective can be used as a predicate, but an adnominal can't. An adnominal can't modify a previous word.
ex.
小さい家 is good.
小さな家 is good.
家が小さい is good.
家が小さな is bad.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I see, but if ちさい can be used both ways, why have ちさな at all. Is there some exclusive purpose that ちさな has?
- Japanese
There is not a clear difference, but ちいさな (not ちさな) tends to be used subjectively, ちいさい tends to be used objectively.
小さな家 sounds a little pretty house. 小さい家 sounds a just small house.
But they are exchangeable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I see (ah yes, forgive my spelling mistake). It seems like something that requires experience to really grasp. Thanks muchly.