Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does Struck me! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Literally, "struck me" means "hit me", as in "The warrior struck me with her sword." However, if someone says, "It struck me" that can be an idiom that means "I suddenly realized something."
Example: I couldn't answer the problem at first, but then the answer struck me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)