Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Czech
Question about English (US)
What does the phrasal verb "shower up" mean? What's the difference between the verbs "to shower" and "to shower up"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Shower up" has a very similar meaning to "shower" except might express more haste. As in, if one said they were going to "shower up" it would express that they were going to quickly shower. Other than that, the two phrases are the same.
Was this answer helpful?