Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2016
- Thai
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between sollen and sollten ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
I don't know the grammatical terms but I use "sollen" when I mean someone must or should do something. "Sollten" is less harsh, I use it when I think someone should do something but it's not required. Also it sounds more politely.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"Sollten" is like the English "should" and "soll" is like the English "shall".
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@daryannyeong: yeah but the meaning is almost the same in English. So what's the difference in German
Deleted user
'Sollte' is the subjunctive. Just remember that it means 'should' or 'ought to' in the sense of being advisable, recommendable, a good idea. 'Soll' is the indicative and means 'is supposed to' or just 'is to,' in the sense of being firmly expected, of being required.
Du sollst es tun = you are supposed to do it, you are to do it, you shall do it
Du solltest es tun = you ought to do it, you should do it
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai