Question
Updated on
23 Jul 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Thai
-
Laotian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between It has been rainy since last week. and It has been raining since last week. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Rainy - adjective
Has been raining - verb
In terms of meaning there's not much differerence
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"It has been rainy since last week" implies that it has been raining off and on over the last week.
"It has been raining since last week" implies that it has rained all week without stopping.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"It has been rainy since last week." means that it has been raining on and off (sometimes) since last week.
"It has been raining since last week." means that it has been raining non-stop (continuously) since last week.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you! I understood it well.
Can I ask one more question about following sentence?
"It has raind since last week."
- English (US)
I wouldn't phrase it that way. Your original two sentences were better
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@kei123123 "has rained" is the past tense, and isn't continuous.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)