Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Czech
Question about English (US)
What does the phrasal verb "home in" mean? Could you please provide some example sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A missile will "home in" on its target--if it is a guided missile.
A person can home in on, or focus on some topic or idea.
Basically it is the same as "to target"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Thanks! I wouldn't mind taking a look at some example sentences 😄
- English (US)
The missile homed in on its target.
The police detectives are homing in on the suspect.
My boss had many bad things to say about my work habits but she particularly homed in on my tardiness.
Was this answer helpful?