Question
Updated on
2 May 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does cake by the ocean mean?
es acerca de la cancion de DNCE.. no entiendo la letra alguien me ayuda a entender..
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
The complete phrase is "eat cake by the ocean." It means "eat cake at the beach."
Most English speakers, when they listen to the song, will understand this meaning. It is weird, but song lyrics do not always make sense.
However, Joe Jonas (leadsinger of DNCE) has explained that "cake by the ocean" is a metaphor for "sex on the beach." Most people do not know this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)