Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2017
- Italian
-
English (UK)
-
Romanian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with Worth. I can't understand how to use it as verb and how to use it as noun. Many thanks 😊 . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It is a noun or adjective, but not a verb!
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/worth
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Adjectives;
The jewellery is worth £50.
The museums in London are well worth a visit.
Noun;
I read the newspapers to judge their worth.
Was this answer helpful?