Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2017
- German
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Tim struggled with Tom for the audience's attention but they had no success. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I would just take out they. It's not needed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Or Tim fought with Tom for the audience's attention. But was unsuccessful.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@timtheasian
ah does this "with" mean that Tom is Tim's opponent?
Because I thought it would mean that they fought together as a kind of team.
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It can. But in that context it looks like they were the only two fighting for attention. So, I thought they were fighting against each other for attention.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@timtheasian ah okay
thanks
thanks