Question
Updated on
30 Jul 2017
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Dutch
-
French (France)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Hello, can someone tell me why el presente de indicativo is used in this sentence and not subjuntivo? I thought the verb "velar" should be in subjunctive mood.
Es reconfortante saber que alguien vela por ti.
Gracias!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- Spanish (Spain)
since it's comforting, there is no doubt (I'm not sure if you learned subjunctive with the acronym UWEIRDON) but, in essence being comforted by the thought shows assurance, therefore no doubt, meaning indicative and not subjunctive
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino