Question
Updated on
30 Jul 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
if i want to say "that" as in pointing out something close to me, does it make a difference if i say, "それ" or "それです。" ?? is one of them wrong or less polite??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
それ is just "that"
それはなんですか
"What is that?"
それです is saying "it's that"
私のパソコンはそれです"
"My computer is that *one*"
です is a declarative verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
As in pointing out something though. Both can be used
です is much more polite though.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
so です is pretty much making your statement definitive, like a period, but, making it official. declaring your statement to an extent.
- English (UK)
Exactly.
If someone asks "which one do you want?
You can see either sore or sore desu. But bare in mind sore is very casual and informal.
You'd never say it like that you someone you don't know or a superior at work. Friends and family only
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
so if i'm shopping at a store and a clerk asks, "which would you like, "それです" is the way to go . .
- English (UK)
Sore would be used for an item close to the clerk.
Something closer to you would be Kore desu.
But yep, you got it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Japanese
それ is used for something close to the other person.
あれ is used for something away from both of them.
これ is used for something close to the speaker.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?