Question
Updated on
Deleted user
5 May 2016
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between feels like and I'm feel like ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It (something else) feels like it is going to rain today.
I (personal) feel like going to the market today.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Feels like = touching or feeling
I feel like = emotions you feel
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Venezuela) Near fluent
It depends on the context of the sentence. And also the subject of the sentence. For example, "I feel sad" references you as the subject, whereas "the sheet feels like cotton" references an object.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It feels like- it seems like
I feel like- It seems to me that...
They're just more casual ways of saying it seems. [:
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Someone already mentioned this but yes it also is a way to describe what you feel when touching something.
It feels like wood.
She feels as cold as ice!
Was this answer helpful?