Question
Updated on
5 May 2016
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France)
-
Korean
-
Swedish
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
How do you say this in Turkish? I'm sleepy
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
- Dutch
- English (US)
- Turkish
@mushi: sorry, it doesn't sound natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@xSena Actually "uykum var" is better and i should have said that but we also use uykuluyum. it is just an alternative.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (US)
- Turkish
@mushi: yeah in some cases you can use it but 95% of the time we use uykum var/geldi. I'm Turkish and I've never used uykuluyum. But maybe that's your personal preference :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Dutch
- English (US)
- Turkish
@mushi: I may have used it a few times but not really often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@mushi @xsena peki uykusuz olduğumu nasıl diyebilirim
yani başka bir kelime var mı ?
Uykusuzum , uykum yok diye kelimeler duydum
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@ooomar
Actually uykusuz means sleepless.
Uykusuz:
1. (Sıfat) Uyumamış veya uykusunu alamamış:
“Keşfedilmiş Amerika'yı yeniden keşfetmek üzere çıktığım uzun, engebeli, uykusuz yolculuklarımda Halim'in gözleri sulandı.” -A. Ağaoğlu.
2. (Zarf) Uyumadan, uykusunu almadan:
“İki geceyi uykusuz geçirdim.” -A. Ümit.
Source: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gts&...
Uykulu:
1. (Sıfat) Uyku gereksinimi olan:
“Gözleri her zaman uykuludur.” -S. F. Abasıyanık.
2. (Sıfat) Uyku sersemi olan:
“Uykulu gözlerini kırpıştırarak çöp tepelerine doğru yürüdüler.” -L. Tekin.
3. (Zarf) Uyku sersemi olarak.
Source: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gts&...
Uyku sersemi olmak: Uykudan yeni kalkıldığında yaşanan kafa karışıklığı, dalgınlık durumu.
Uykusunu almak: Yeterince uyumuş olmak, uyku ihtiyacı hissetmemek.
Anlamları birbirine yakın ve sıkça karıştırılan iki kelime... Google'da uykulu uykusuz diye arama yaparsan çoğu sitede bu konunun tartışıldığını göreceksin. "Neden böyle?" diye soracak olursan ben de bilmiyorum. Gramer bilgim yeterli seviyede değil.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Turkish