Question
Updated on
23 Jul 2014
- German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What's right? And why? :/
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Answer We use it completely equal.
The correct answer to me would be "we use it completely equally", but I might be wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Answer We use it completely equal.
Sorry, there's no third option. But I'm pretty sure we say, "We use it completely equally."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Answer We use it completely equal.
I think it's because the base sentence sounds most natural as "We use it equally." (How do we use it? In an equal manner. Thus, we use the adverbial form of equal, "equally". )
Since "complete" is modifying "equal", it becomes the adverbial form "completely".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Answer We use it completely equal.
An adverb can be used on another adverb. Most adverbs end in -ly. It's a good rule of thumb to use -ly on both of these. "Completely" adds to "equally". "Equally"answers how do we use it. Both are adverbs.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
I understand! Thank you all for the explanation! :)
- English (US)
Answer We use it complete equally.
Neither is correct! "We use it completely equally" is the only correct answer.
Was this answer helpful?