Question
Updated on
24 Jul 2014
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 才 さい and 歳 とし ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
才(さい) is a simplified form of a unit 歳(さい).
Remember, 才 is only used instead of 歳 when it is used as a unit. So, for example, you can't use 才月 instead of 歳月.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?