Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with manifest . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Light makes manifest....(Light reveals)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Also, you can use it like the word "obvious".
It's manifest that Hilary Clinton is a liar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I tried to make the questions of the test as manifest (clear) as possible.
The robber's identity was not manifest to the victims.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
It can be used as a verb or a noun as you can see by the earlier comments.
Example of verb:
Anger manifested within me. (That's obviously past tense but it's the same word)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
could I say "his purpose is not manifest until I really know him"?
- English (US)
I think that could work! Because it works as an adjective grammatically.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)