Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between taught and tought and tough ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Taught: Past tense of "to teach"
Tought: Not a word
Tough: Strong
Also, Thought: Idea
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Examples:
I taught him math yesterday.
He is strong and tough.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
"tought" is not a word but maybe you mean "thought"
example: I thought I was going to be late to work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
and what the past of think?? im confused about those 3 words
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- English (US)
Taught is the infinitive of teach. You were taught English .
Tough is an adjective , the opposite of smooth , gentle, or soft. People that work outside all day and have healed blisters have tough skin. If you have strict parents they are tough on you. If you need to make a choice that will be hard , you have a tough decision to make.
Was this answer helpful?