Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2017
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between watashi wa and watashi mo ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese Near fluent
watashi mo means "me too" and watashi wa means like "I..." は is a topic particle
Was this answer helpful?
- German
watashi means I
wa is the particle that describes what the topic is about so when you say 'watashi wa' you indicate that the following sentence is about you
watashi mo just means 'me too'
So mo means 'as well/also/too/... '
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
Si no estoy mal, "Watashi wa" es como decir : "yo soy/etc", con "Watashi mo", estás diciendo : "yo también ".
Was this answer helpful?