Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- French (France)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
What does 目が吊り上がる mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
When I translate it literally,
Eyes lifted up.
But meaning in itself of the words is “I'm angry”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Yes, for example 彼の目はつり上がった which literally means "He slanted his eyes." metaphorically means "He was in fierce
look."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Japanese