Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- English (US)
- Hebrew
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between Gewöhnlich and Normalerweise ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
Normalerweise gehe ich in den Wald.
Für gewöhnlich gehe ich in den Wald.
Normalerweise ist das so.
Für gewöhnlich ist das so.
Das ist ganz gewöhnlich.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
gewöhnlich ist ein Adjektiv und normalerweise ein Adverb
Er war ein ganz gewöhnlicher Mensch. Normalerweise ging er nicht in teure Restaurants.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
you can say both, but normalerweise is more common.
You can say "Normalerweise gehe ich montags zur Schule" or "Für gewöhnlich gehe ich montags zur Schule"
You should say the first sentence though.
Gewöhnlich can also mean ordinary or average and it is more used in that kind of way.
"du bist ziemlich gewöhnlich"=you are pretty ordinary
If I was you, I would use normalerweise instead of für gewöhnlich if you wanna say usually or normally.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew