Question
Updated on
6 May 2016
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What is the difference between até já and até breve and até logo ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Olá,
Bem "até já" não estou lembrando de ser usado por alguém que eu conheça.
até breve e até logo é usado para despedida, seria igual ao adeus,tchau, até mais e etc...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@liltea Só uma pequena observação o "adeus" tem ideia de despedida também porém você usa quando a pessoa vai demorar para retornar ou quando a pessoa morre. Não sei se expliquei bem mas se ficar com dúvida eu tento responder melhor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Até logo" e "Até já" são equivalentes a "see you later" e "see you" por exemplo.
"Até breve" equivale a "see you soon".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Here's my two cents:
That's a tough question because it depends strongly on the occasion and on when you'll see again the person who you were talking to.
Let's say I'm drinking some beers in a pub with some friends of mine, then one of them says that he has to leave because his wife asked him to bring her immediately a sandwhich. Yet, he tells us that he'll come back later, say within 2 hours.
In this scenario, as a response I'd be inclined to say ''Até já or Até breve'', but in reality, I'd simply say ''Até mais'', which is my personal choice(most of the time) over those other types of farewell.
Now, ''Até logo'' might be implied that you're not sure that you'll really see again(very soon) the person who you were talking to, see what I mean? There's a game of certainty and uncertainty of seeing or not so-and-so again when it comes to saying farewell.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Same thing. I'd say all 3 meaning the same!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- French (France)
até ja and até breve it’s like "see you very soon" (já and breve in this context mean both very soon), so it’s only employed when you really mean very soon. Até logo is the standard see you soon and it’s the one we use more often
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Até já usually for when you're gonna meet that person in some minutes
ex: Te encontro no restaurante, até já! (I'll meet you at the restaurant, see you!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
até já é usado quando já se tem um compromisso marcado
exemplo você tem um compromisso com alguém a tarde e está de manhã
então você diz a pessoa até já
ex: Nos veremos à tarde, até já.
até breve e até logo são usados quando você não tem ideia de quando for encontrar está pessoa novamente pode ser no mesmo dia ou em outro
ex: Nos vemos por aí até logo
ex: Em breve nos veremos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Is the same thing. These are different forms to say "See you later"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@liltea In portuguese these sentences are synonymous. The best way to translate them to English is the expression: "see you".
I hope it helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Até já acontecera antes que até breve
Was this answer helpful?