Question
Updated on
25 Jul 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Which is natural?
I help my sister with her home work
I help my sister's homework
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
"I help my sister with her homework."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Deleted user
"I help my sister's homework." sounds like you are helping your sister's homework. (not your sister)
"I help my sister with her homework." means that when your sister does her homework you help her.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
That makes sense!
I help sister does homework.
If I help sister's homework, I do her homework for change her.
Thank you:D
Deleted user
どういたしまして!
It's nice that you help your sister! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"I help my sister with her homework." 私は妹の宿題を(するのを)手伝う。
"I help *with* my sister's homework." "with" を入れたら同じ意味です。
英語は "help" を使う時、*人*を手伝う。ものの場合は、 "with"を前に入れないといけないんです。
まとめ:
I help my sister. 正しい
I help my sister's homework.違う
I help with my sister's homework.正しい
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Make sense!!!!!
Helpの使い方がわかりました!
日本語で説明してくださりありがとうございました!
- English (US)
まあ、もちろんそのものは生きているなら、"I help my sister's homework"って言えるけど、それは珍しいよね 笑っ
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
The use of " 's " means it's owned by someone. Like "Moe' s bar" , means it's a bar owned by Moe.
It's used as a subject, meaning when you add " 's " in between two subjects it becomes one. Like "Hana car," on its own is two things Hana, a person and car a vehicle. But when you add the "Hana's car" It's a car owned by Hana.
So in the case of your sentence you are saying.
I help my "subject". Which in this case is homework owned by your sister.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese