Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2017
- English (US)
- Tamil
-
German
Closed question
Question about German
What is the difference between würde and werde and wurde ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Romanian
- English (US) Near fluent
Würde = would. Werde = the auxiliary of the future tense: will.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
würde = would
werde = future from "seien" to be -> will
wurde = was
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- English (US) Near fluent
@RuthHa "*Seien"? Maybe "sein." "*Würde = could"? Could=könnte, more like it.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (UK) Near fluent
werde - is future tense
Ich werde dir nach der Arbeit helfen
würde - is what we call Konjunktiv
Ich würde dir gerne helfen. aber ich habe keine Zeit
I would like to help you
wurde - is past tense, passive
mir wurde geholfen
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Somatique yes sorry, I noticed my "could/would" mistake. and of course it's "sein"
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- English (UK) Near fluent
but werden is also used in passive constructions.
mir wird geholfen
der Computer wird auf Viren überprüfen
die Grammatik wird erklärt
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Romanian
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Tamil