Question
Updated on
Deleted user
1 Feb 2015
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between amusing and funny ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
No difference, mean the same thing. Amusing is more 'posh' and is not said so often, mostly elderly people use it. With the word 'funny' it is slightly more laid back/relaxed, have a look at the examples:
•The show was very amusing
•The show was quite funny
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I agree with donnellyr13. Also, maybe this is just me, but I would say 'funny' as being funnier than 'amusing'. I'm not sure if anyone else thinks this also?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Deleted user
- Spanish (Mexico)
Well, unfortunately I don't agree with you guys, I mean, "Funny" means: humorous, comical and in the other hand "Amusing" means mostly: entertaining.
For instance: --The story Grandpa told us was really "amusing" (Entertaining)
--He is so funny(humorous; comical) he makes me laugh all the time. Hope it be useful!
Was this answer helpful?