Question
Updated on
7 May 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does ablaze mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
something on fire is something "a blaze" :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
"in flames", it can also mean "bright"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
- English (US)
It means on fire or looking like it is on fire.
The logs in the fireplace were ablaze.
The sky was ablaze with the setting sun.
Her eyes were ablaze with anger.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)