Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2017
- English (US)
-
Filipino
Question about Filipino
What does bato bato sa langit ang tammaan wag magalit mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Ex:
If I give criticism/remarks to someone those who are being affected please don't get mad/hurt.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
"Batu-bato sa langit ang tamaan wag magalit" is a filipino saying.
It literally means: "Throwing stones in heaven, whoever gets hit dont be mad."
this is used to criticize someone without naming them. So if you hear any criticism or sarcasm against you, if you react then its you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
it roughly translated as:
"stones (throne) in the sky, whomever got hit must not get angry"
it's a Tagalog saying meaning, just like what @magnum357 have said:
when someone gives his/her opinion/comment/criticism/evaluation/judgement/remark, and there are people that might get affected on what have been said; most of the time, this saying is used at the end or before as a warning for them not to get angry.
*please bear with my English 😅 I hope that you can grasp something from my answer..hehe 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@totoy_yohan_davis
Muito bem Explicado 👍👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
oh...hehe 😅 thanks @magnum357 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
stone stone in the sky if some one got strike don't be mad😂😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
stone stone from heaven the target dont angry
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino