Question
Updated on
8 May 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
"Why has this shit blown on me?"
"You will blown on at least three lucks in your life."
Are these correct sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No, I have no idea what the second sentence means,
and the first would only make sense if you meant feces literally blew on you, which is both just weird and disgusting.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1. "What is this shit on me?"
2. I don't really know what you're trying to say
"shit" is a curse word, just so you know
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@katiem415
Thanks for the help!
I'm in unexpected trouble, so I want to say something why I should be in such a bad situation like this.
The second, I wanted to mean you'll meet at least three lucks in your whole life.
- Korean
@AmazingAnnie
Thanks for the help~~
1. How would you say if something really bad happened to you.
2. You'll accidently encounter three lucks in your lifetime.
- English (US)
If you're in trouble, you can say "I'm in deep shit" or "Shit hit the fan" but you would only say that to people you know well, because like I said it's a curse word and very informal. I still don't understand the second sentence because you can't "meet luck" and I don't understand why there is 3 of them
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's better to say "I need help, something very bad happened unexpectedly"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Are these Korean sayings? Sometimes such things don't translate very well.
The first one is understandable. I guess I might rephrase it to something like, "Why am I getting splashed with this shit?" or "Why is this crap landing on me?"
The second one: In your lifetime, good luck will come your way three times.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@AmazingAnnie
Thanks :)
Let me rephrase the second sentence.
"It is said one has three big opportunities in lifetime."
I'm not sure if this makes sense, XD
- Korean
@pwillow1
Well.. I'm not sure if it is a Korean saying, but people say that there are three chances in life.
I just want to say it in a different way something like "You will encounter luck unexpectedly."
- English (US)
I think "You will encounter luck unexpectedly" is a fine way to say it.
Was this answer helpful?