Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2017
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "at the expense of the public" mean?
Of course, all of us want to help our relatives, but it is wrong to do this at the expense of the public
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that helping the relatives would hurt the community, the people around them, financially, emotionally, or physically.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Dango1 could you explain me more the phrase "at the expense of" , please? Or give me some example! Thank you!
- English (US)
@jenna_jenna Expense means cost or payment. So, "at the expense of" usually means someone is going to suffer or pay for something because of a choice.
Governor: "I should give my family more of the people's tax money to help them financially."
Advisor: "Is it worth doing that at the expense of the public? We have schools to help with that tax money."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese