Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2017
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between potrei and posso ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Potrei means "i could" eg: to improve my health i could eat more vegetables.
Posso means "i can" eg: I can eat vegetables. It could also be a question eg: can i eat vegetables?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Posso is present tense. Some example sentences:
Posso? - Can I?
Posso aiutarti? - Can i help you?
Posso giocare? - can i play?
Non posso. - I can't
POTREI is future.
Eg:
Non potrei mangiare più - i could not eat more.
Potrei mangiare più verdure - i could eat more vegetables
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Posso andare alla festa" means that you can go to the party and no one or nothing is going to stop you. "Potrei andare alla festa" means that you're not sure about that. Maybe or maybe not.
Was this answer helpful?