Question
Updated on
9 May 2016
- Spanish (Spain)
-
German
Closed question
Question about German
What is the difference between ich bin mit einem Freund and ich bin bei einem Freund ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
mit einem Freund - being somewhere together with a friend
bei einem Freund - being at a friends place
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (UK)
bei einem Freund means you are at your friends house;
mit einem Freund just means you are with your friend, the location doesnt matter
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Bei "Ich bin mit einem Freund" ist der Ort unbekannt, ihr könntet im Kino, im Einkaufszentrum, im Park, wo auch immer sein
Der Satz "Ich bin bei einem Freund" bedeutet, dass du bei einem Freund zu Hause bist
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
Mit einem Freund = con un amigo
Bei einem Freund = en la casa de un amigo.
"Ich bin mit einem Freund bei einem Freund" = tu eres en una casa de un amigo con un otro amigo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)