Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What does 就 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
It is meaningless when it's a single word. If you put that into a sentence, it usually means 'so/it will turn out to be'. Take an example, 「再唔行快啲"就"遲到架啦」
「再唔行快啲」means 'if you(we) don't walk faster.
「就遲到架啦」means we will be late.
「就」here is used to indicate that you 'will be' late because you walk too slow.
Hope my answer could help you☺️
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user