Question
Updated on
9 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does You was robbed. mean?
On a TV show, a prosecutor and defendant lawyer were talking about what was their last case. And suddenly the defendant says "You was robbed."
The prosecutor replys "Yes. I was."
I know that it should be "you were robbed", but I wonder if it came from some famous person, and what it means.
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It is just a very casual way to say 'you were robbed'. It comes US slang and short forming of words. It would not be appropriate in formal writing or conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
In some places, such as northern England, it's common to say 'was' instead of 'were'. It means the same as 'you were robbed' but it's a colloquialism to say 'you was robbed'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
People sometimes say "you was robbed" to mean there was an unfair deal.
"This coffee cost £5!"
"You was robbed!"
"I had to sell my car for £100."
"You was robbed!"
I don't know why they say "was", it's just an expression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
It's also common to say "I were robbed" in the first person in the North of England.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese